PokéIsaac Guide Play PokéIsaac ↗

PokéIsaac types and type chart

Each type is super effective or not very effective against others, like in the Pokémon games (no immunities: you always deal some damage). It applies to your shots and to the hits you take. Each type also gives your shots an effect.

Ask the Coach Tell it your Pokémon, your items and your floor: it says what to take, which deal to make and how to beat the boss.

Super effective
×1.5 damage
Not very effective
×0.67 damage (weak hits sometimes deal no damage: “Resisted”)
Your shots
Shot type vs. the enemy's or boss's type
What you take
Type of the enemy, its shot or its zone vs. your Pokémon's

Type chart

Rows attack, columns defend. 1.5 super effective, .67 not very effective.

EleFirWatGraNorPsyGhoPoiBugRocGroFlyFigDarDraIceSteFai
Electric.671.5.67.671.5.67
Fire.67.671.51.5.67.671.51.5
Water1.5.67.671.51.5.67
Grass.671.5.67.67.671.51.5.67.67.67
Normal.67.67.67
Psychic.671.51.5.67.67
Ghost.671.51.5.67
Poison1.5.67.67.67.67.671.5
Bug.671.51.5.67.67.67.671.5.67.67
Rock1.51.5.671.5.671.5.67
Ground1.51.5.671.5.671.5.671.5
Flying.671.51.5.671.5.67
Fighting1.5.67.67.67.671.5.671.51.51.5.67
Dark1.51.5.67.67.67
Dragon1.5.67.67
Ice.67.671.51.51.51.5.67.67
Steel.67.67.671.51.5.671.5
Fairy.67.671.51.51.5.67

What each type does

Electric

Its lightning can chain between enemies.

Strong against: Water, Flying. Weak to: Ground.

Hardest-hitting Electric Pokémon: Tapu Koko, Zeraora, Thundurus, Regieleki.

Fire

Its shots can burn.

Strong against: Grass, Bug, Ice, Steel. Weak to: Water, Rock, Ground.

Hardest-hitting Fire Pokémon: Entei, Moltres, Ho-Oh, Heatran.

Water

Its shots knock enemies back.

Strong against: Fire, Rock, Ground. Weak to: Electric, Grass.

Hardest-hitting Water Pokémon: Phione, Keldeo, Suicune, Kyogre.

Grass

Its shots can pierce enemies.

Strong against: Water, Rock, Ground. Weak to: Fire, Poison, Bug, Flying, Ice.

Hardest-hitting Grass Pokémon: Ogerpon, Tapu Bulu, Shaymin, Virizion.

Normal

Very lucky.

Strong against: —. Weak to: Fighting.

Hardest-hitting Normal Pokémon: Silvally, Código Cero, Terapagos, Arceus.

Psychic

Some shots home in on enemies.

Strong against: Poison, Fighting. Weak to: Ghost, Bug, Dark.

Hardest-hitting Psychic Pokémon: Deoxys, Azelf, Uxie, Cosmog.

Ghost

Its shots pass through rocks.

Strong against: Psychic, Ghost. Weak to: Ghost, Dark.

Hardest-hitting Ghost Pokémon: Spectrier, Giratina, Dusknoir, Gengar.

Poison

Its shots can poison.

Strong against: Grass, Fairy. Weak to: Psychic, Ground.

Hardest-hitting Poison Pokémon: Pecharunt, Eternatus, Fezandipiti, Munkidori.

Bug

Fires faster.

Strong against: Grass, Psychic, Dark. Weak to: Fire, Rock, Flying.

Hardest-hitting Bug Pokémon: Genesect, Vivillon, Buzzwole, Scyther.

Rock

Bigger shots that sometimes knock back.

Strong against: Fire, Bug, Flying, Ice. Weak to: Water, Grass, Ground, Fighting, Steel.

Hardest-hitting Rock Pokémon: Diancie, Terrakion, Regirock, Gigalith.

Ground

Bigger shots that sometimes knock back.

Strong against: Electric, Fire, Poison, Rock, Steel. Weak to: Water, Grass, Ice.

Hardest-hitting Ground Pokémon: Landorus, Groudon, Flygon, Colmilargo.

Flying

Very fast.

Strong against: Grass, Bug, Fighting. Weak to: Electric, Rock, Ice.

Hardest-hitting Flying Pokémon: Tornadus, Staraptor, Corviknight, Pidgeot.

Fighting

More critical hits.

Strong against: Normal, Rock, Dark, Ice, Steel. Weak to: Psychic, Flying, Fairy.

Hardest-hitting Fighting Pokémon: Zamazenta, Koraidon, Marshadow, Urshifu.

Dark

More critical hits.

Strong against: Psychic, Ghost. Weak to: Bug, Fighting, Fairy.

Hardest-hitting Dark Pokémon: Chi-Yu, Darkrai, Yveltal, Guzzlord.

Dragon

Strong at everything.

Strong against: Dragon. Weak to: Dragon, Ice, Fairy.

Hardest-hitting Dragon Pokémon: Zekrom, Zygarde, Latias, Rayquaza.

Ice

Its shots can slow.

Strong against: Grass, Ground, Flying, Dragon. Weak to: Fire, Rock, Fighting, Steel.

Hardest-hitting Ice Pokémon: Regice, Glastrier, Articuno, Ferrosaco.

Steel

Its shots can stun enemies.

Strong against: Rock, Ice, Fairy. Weak to: Fire, Ground, Fighting.

Hardest-hitting Steel Pokémon: Dialga, Melmetal, Magearna, Jirachi.

Fairy

Its shots can charm: the enemy stands still for a moment.

Strong against: Fighting, Dark, Dragon. Weak to: Poison, Steel.

Hardest-hitting Fairy Pokémon: Zacian, Enamorus, Xerneas, Sylveon.